Events

First Thursday of each month

We usually meet at the Boringdon Arms, Turnchapel  at 18:30 on the first Thrursday of the month for food and chat – a great place and time to meet new members!.

There is some parking nearby, or cars can be left near the lake and then walk to the pub.

From the Barbican it is possible to get the water taxi across Cattewater.

2017 Season prize giving dinner

The very successful 2017 Season Prize Giving Dinner was held at the Elfordleigh Golf and Country Club on Saturday, 27 January 2018.  It was supported by 32 members, many of whom stayed overnight and continued the function over and after breakfast the following day.  The evening was superbly organised by Lynne Shell, the Social Secretary, who had also produced the fabulous table decorations.  As always Lynne was ably supported by her husband, Pip the Membership Secretary, who did the seating plans, place cards, menus and much more besides.  He also provided the music to accompany dinner and encourage the dancers later in the evening.

Attendees met in the Bar for pre-dinner drinks before moving to the function room for the remainder of the evening.   As always, the Club Annual Photographic Competition was held as part of the event and the Commodore, Nigel Vaughan-Smith, urged everyone present to view the entries and cast their votes as part of his welcome address.

Dinner underway


Judging

Whilst coffee was being enjoyed after the meal, Celia Coleman and Margaret Eves conducted the raffle.  They had charmed their way around the tables early in the evening and extracted the princely sum of £170 for raffle tickets.  There was an excellent array of prizes, most donated by the members present, which meant nearly every couple won at least one prize between them!!  There were not many complaints about winning what had been donated!!  As a new venture, it was decided to also auction off Lynne’s beautiful table decorations.  Pip Shell conducted the auction, being pleased to get rid of them as they had been filling his dinning room for the previous few days, and raised another staggering £95 thanks to Chris Reilly setting the tone by bidding £20 for the first display.  This incredible generosity of £265 from those members at the function has been forwarded to the Plymouth RNLI as a donation from the Club.  An enormous thank you to all those who bought raffle tickets and the table decorations.

Chris Reilly

After all the excitement of the raffle and auction, it was time for the more formal part of the evening, the Prize Giving and the award of the Club trophies for the 2017 sailing season.  The Commodore invited Alan Eves, the Rear Commodore Sail, to give a brief synopsis of the highs and lows of the season before asking Val Ayres, the Vice Commodore, to join him and present the trophies to the worthy winners.

Tucknott Trophy

The Tucknott Trophy was presented by Ray Tucknott for merit and is now awarded for the highest number of planned Club cruises attended in the season.  Two boats, Rose of Truro and Ruahine, signed up for six cruises each and both completed three cruises.  This meant Graham Norris and Wendy & Graham Davis tied for second place.  The winners signed up for eight cruises and completed four.  The Tucknott Trophy for 2017 was awarded for the second year in a row to Celia & Roger Coleman in Paloma.

Celia & Roger Coleman Receive the Tucknott Trophy from Val Ayres

Walker Trophy
The Walker Trophy was presented by Shirley Walker in memory of her husband Mike and is awarded for the longest (days at sea/nautical miles logged) individual cruise.   The season was generally not a good season for long distance cruising.  However, several members made some valiant efforts.  Others, such as Pippa & Nigel Pitt took the easy option and chartered in Croatia and Greece.  Whilst Mo & Bill Joce continued their gentle cruise down the French coast with their boat, Shakura, now secured in La Rochelle.  Graham Gibbs made the longest cruise of all spending 31 days at sea in Freya of Shoreham and covering some  1,300 nm fulfilling his wish to sail the Western Isles.  Although he left from Plymouth, the cruise was staged throughout the summer in five segments and eventually ended in Lymington after a brief night at anchor in Cawsand Bay.  This incredible achievement earnt him second place, as the Trophies Sub-Committee felt it was not fully in the spirit of the Walker Trophy as it was not a continuous cruise starting and finishing in Plymouth.  Therefore, the winners of the Walker Trophy for 2017 were deemed to be Bev & Kev Whitmill who took Saraband on their longest and furthest cruise to date to St Mary’s in the Isles of Scilly.  They also spent several days before and after cruising around Falmouth Bay and Carrick Roads.  Overall, they logged 14 days at sea and 286 nm.

Bev & Kev Whitmill With The Walker Trophy

Baden Webb Memorial Cup
The Baden Webb Memorial Cup was presented by Mary Webb in memory of her husband, Baden, and is awarded for the highest number of different ports and anchorages visited in the season.  The poor cruising season had also affected the numbers of ports and anchorages visited by members.  In addition, having won the trophy for the previous three years, Paddy O’Connor had graciously declined to enter again to enable other members a chance to win.  Second place was awarded to Bev & Kev Whitmill, Saraband, who logged 11 different ports and anchorages, including their first ever overnight at anchor off Coverack.  The clear and most worthy winner was Graham Gibbs in Freya of Shoreham who logged 26 different ports
and anchorages in the course of his Scottish cruise, 17 of which were first visits.  Unfortunately, Graham was unable to be present on the night as he had had an operation earlier in the week.  The Commodore toasted his speedy and full recovery.

Schermuly Trophy
The original Schermuly Trophies were presented by Sam Parry-Jones to the member “shooting the best line”, or for the best cruise report.  This trophy always proved to be extremely difficult for the Trophies Sub-Committee to decide who was the worthy winner, due to the amount of subjective judgement which was necessary to gauge who had included the right degree of Schermuly or “shooting the line”.  There had been very few submissions during the year, due again to the limited cruising available.  However, the quality had been as good if not better with 12 excellent and most enjoyable reports being written and published on the Club website.  The choice was eventually whittled down and after several re-readings and much discussion it was decided to award third place to Bev Whitmill for her “Cornish Summer Cruise”.  Second place was deemed to be a bit short on Schermuly but gained merit for bulk and went to Graham Gibbs for his enthralling adventures recounted in “Scotland Parts 1 to 5”.   The winner for 2017 was Pip Shell for his most entertaining report on “Cruise 6”.

Pip Shell and the Schermuly Trophy with Val Ayres and his Crew, Terry Minhinnick

Cattewater Cup
The Cattewater Cup was donated by Anna & Phil Jones and is awarded for the best cruising achievement made by a new member in the season, a new member being defined as someone who has been a member of the Club for less than 3 full seasons.  The intent is to recognise their efforts to get stuck in and participate as much as possible in the cruising and related social activities of the Club.  Third place was awarded to last year’s winners, Wendy & Graham Davis, “Ruahine”, who participated in a number of Club cruises during the season.  Second place went to Jeny & Richard Fry, “Single N”.  Richard was press ganged into joining the Club when he foolishly tied up on the allocated Club pontoon during one of the Fowey cruises.  The winner was Paul Mack, “Tranquillity”.  Paul only joined the Club in July 2017 but had participated in most cruises and social events since then, including being a regular at the first Thursday in the month gatherings.  He had also been assisting another member to familiarise herself with handling her new boat.

Paul Mack Receives the Cattewater Cup From The Vice Commodore

HAPPY SNAPPER TROPHY
The 2017 Photographic Competition attracted 17 very high quality entries from 12 entrants, 5 of whom submitted the maximum 2 entries each.  Third place went to Pip Shell for his folio “Standby To Repel” & “Wash Inbound!”.  First and second place were decided by the tiebreak rules as both gained six first place votes.  As a result, second place went to Vida Reilly who had two second place votes for her entry “CCC Fowey Regatta Week” & “Sound Venture Crosses The Line”.  The winners, with eight second place votes , were Kev & Bev Whitmill with their entry:

Reports on Past Events

Winter Quiz Spot

Racing with Hooe Point Sailing Club